QUESTION

I lost the tip of my finger at my gym.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was bench pressing with 65lbs dumbbells, when i came down to drop the weights there was dumbbells on the floor that someone left behind, not being aware i dropped my dumbbells directly on top of the other weights and my middle finger was crushed between the grip on the 65s and the dumbbells on the floor, the tip of my finger popped off. In shock i left the gym and went straight to the ER. Can the gym help me pay my medical bills? I don't have insurance and I'm sure the medical bills will be in the thousands. They stitched my finger back together and took ex-rays. I did sign some type of waiver when i joined the gym but I'm sure its someones job to re rack all the weights on the floor and keep a safe environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homicide Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
3 Awards
It is possible that you might have a personal injury claim based on negligence.  You should speak to an attorney.  The medical bills you accrued would be part of the damages that you would be seeking.  Feel free to contact my office for an initial consultation.    
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters