QUESTION

i need a lawyer to sue a funeral home

Asked on Aug 12th, 2025 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my son past away 7/18/25 at almost 5 months pregnant and i took my son to the funeral home monday 7/21/25 and i called multiple times for my son remains after the cremation and i didnt get his ashes until 8/11/25 which made a month. I made sure they had all the paperwork they needed before leaving and they assured me it would only be a few days. I kept calling they kept saying someone will call and update me and they didnt so when i asked for the crematory information they refused to give it to me. I called the crematory today 8/12/25 and they informed me it should be at least two hand full of ashes when i got them it was only enough for a bottle top and that they said the only way it could of been that little was because they let my son decay before bringing him to the crematory. Im beyond hurt and mad this is all i have left of my son to be remembered and i want answers and a explanation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did they admit that they were at fault? It's unclear from your facts if they did something that was negligent.   
Answered on Aug 13th, 2025 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters