QUESTION

I need a new lawyer tyo take over my wifes personal injury case from the incompetent lawyer we have now thatbhas set it for trail on monday

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I need a new lawyer tyo take over my wifes personal injury case from the incompetent lawyer we have now thatbhas set it for trail on monday and will not postpone it due to a family member that is expected to die anyday thsst is in hospice care and my wife suffers from a TBI and her emotional state of mind is thatbis very unstable to not think clearly due to her depression she is suffering at this time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but there is no laywer with common sense that is going to get into that fray a few days before a personal injury trial. Unless a judge will grant a continuance, which is unlikely, your wife will have to deal with her fragile emotional state and testify at the trial and see what results. Trials are EXTREMELY expensive and most judges will not make a defendant eat the tens of thousands of dollars of expense for a last minute continuance for inconveniences. It would require a substantial issue that prevents them from attending. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters