QUESTION

I need a personal injury attorney for an incarcerated inmate. His throat was slit which was an attempt on his life I Lake County.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a representative for an incarcerated male currently at Wakulla Correctional Institution, Crawfordville, FL. He was assaulted by another inmate in a common area, his neck was slit at lake Correctional Institution, Clermont, FL. He needs to find an attorney that handles this type of case in the vicinity of Florida he is incarcerated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Seek advice from counsel who handles injuries against sovereign entities. Suits against governmental agencies are different than suits against private companies. They have vastly superior defenses and limited immunities in certain circumstances. Seek advice quickly as shorter statute of limitations apply.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Such a case would require far more details to determine what type and if any lawyer would be interested in puruing such a case. The vast majority of lawyers will have little interest in taking such an issue on a "contingent" fee - where the lawyer only gets paid if he wins money. The inmate may need to retain a lawyer at an hourly rate and retainer to meet with them and review the issues or conduct some level of investigation to see what can or should be done. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters