QUESTION

i need help! have medical records to document my claim. phone is 703-255-3848

Asked on Aug 26th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
several years ago I suffered a serious concussion at work when a piece of the building fell on me. I lost my peripheral vision in my lreft eye as a result. I just learned this summer that, after years of faithfuly doing eye exercises, the injuryis permanent. I want to sue.i received a few mo. of workmen's comp but neer signed any sort of release and was never compensated for vision loss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Virginia, if you have an accident at work, you have to file a claim with the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission within two (2) years of your accident. If you are unsure if a claim was filed, you can contact the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission at 1-877-664-2566. You indicated you were paid a few months of compensation for your concussion. If your eye damage and vision impairment is permanent, then you may be able to file for the permanent loss of your vision if this loss can be rated. This would be the case unless your claim is now barred by the statute of limitations. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters