QUESTION

I need representation.

Asked on May 14th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
11yo model/actor, no scars. Paid personal training at Crunch Fitness. Trainer allowed treadmill use without supervision/safety clip. Child fell, deep laceration, ambulance, sedation, stitches. Permanent ugly scar (blue, stretch marks). Lost jobs (Burger King). Crunch falsified age as 14 (policy 14+). Need to challenge waiver & arbitration. Seeking aggressive representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Any fitness facility that allows physical activity usually requires a liability waiver, and Florida courts generally enforce them. But when the waiver is signed by a minor or by a parent on behalf of a minor, courts have repeatedly allowed successful challenges. You should hire a personal‑injury attorney to pursue claims against the facility and trainer for all damages your child suffered. Any recovery for a minor is placed into a structured settlement and paid when the child reaches adulthood. This site does not allow attorney solicitation, but you may review our backgrounds and reach out to one of us privately to discuss contingency‑fee representation, meaning you pay nothing unless the case is resolved successfully.
Answered on May 16th, 2026 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters