QUESTION

I need some help with a personal injury at work. i have been hit by a flat bed truck at work.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
The Doctor at work told me to stay at work and come get ice every 2 hours to make my back feel better. But the doctor at the Emergency room told me that I have muscle and ligament damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defective Product Injuries Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Law Office of Anthony D. Castelli
Update Your Profile
You should follow up with a doctor that handles workers compensation. Most orthopedic doctor's are set up to do so. you have free choice of a doctor as long as they participate in the workers compensation system . Make sure a claim has been opened with the Ohio workers compensation system . Call them at 1-800-ohio bwc to verify. If the flat bed truck was operated by another compamy other than your employer you may have a secondary claim that could be pursued . Get a free consultation with a workers compensation lawyer so you can decide if you want to try to navigate the system yourself or want a skilled person to help you. For Ohio workers compensation information By Anthony Castelli  of Anthony Castelli Attorney
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters