QUESTION

I need to have my father's body exhumed and test done for lung cancer due to asbestos exposure. How can i go about this ?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to begin the litigation for wrongful death and get an order for exhumation through the litigation.  Before you get this you will have to provide adequate medical records to lead to the conclusion that there is a reasonable possibility that ehuming the body will lead to discoverable evidence.   
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters