QUESTION

I need to know how to file a suit for Recovery Rule in Illinois

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was killed in 2009,, after some patron's from the Horseshoe Casino followed him home and killed him. The trial was this year May 2013 and the evidence from their security camera's showed negligence with their security and at the trial their person of Security personnel mentioned it being suspicious to her. This video was taken as evidence and I had not seen it until this year at trial. The person who killed my husband stalked him throughout all the way until they exit the building he was sentenced 60 years without parole. After viewing this had the Horseshoe security intervened it may have had a very different out come. I need and Attorney for a Discovery Rule to sue the Horseshoe for their negligence in security. I need to know how to proceed. Janice Turner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have posted your question to a forum of New Jersey Lawyers.  You can use Lawyers.com to find an attorney in Illinois that will be able to help you with this issue.  You need to look for someone who specializes in wrongful death or personal injury but they need to be in the state of Illinois, preferably near where the incident took place.   Good Luck to you.  If you cannot find a lawyer, email me again and I will help you look for one. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters