QUESTION

i need to know how to find a good lawyer take my personal injury case which was fault by man mopped whole wet floor while open on business

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Virginia
More details to this question:
had bad fall by skipped hit my knee and hand while going get drink and painful and hurt my hand i had cast on my wrist yesterday after showed fraction. it was happened on June 19 owner know what happened saw i had bleeding and cant get up with helpers lift me up . bring me to E.R . i asked HIM why the man mopped while during on BUSINESS . people were there should be waiting to CLOSED TO TO CLEAN UP MOPPED all i feel limp and hurt after heal BUT may need knee REPLACEMENT I AM 69 YEARS OLD AND DEAF
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state). PI attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. The attorney will contact the store, ascertain who insures it and then open a claim. He will attempt to resolve the claim, when you are finished with medical treatment and he knows the extent of your injuries. If he cannot resolve the claim, he will file a lawsuit on your behalf. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters