QUESTION

I need to know what I can do with respect to an accident that a friend of mine had in a car under my name on April 20th

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
And he didn't not have a drivers license and under the influence of alcohol and my insurance company does not want to pay for the damages of the other person and I got a letter from the court saying that the other company wants to sue me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Your insurance company is obligated to indemnify you unless there's an exception in your policy that's applicable, which there may be for allowing a drunk, unlicensed driver to drive your car. If you received a letter from the court you need to send it to your insurance company, but call first, they may already have it. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters