QUESTION

I need to respond to a summons with a defense letter, how do I do that?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was served by a lady attorney from an accident I got into on Feb. 15th I was served on the 3rd of April. I need to send a letter of defense to the attorney. I don't have the money to hire an attorney till I get paid on the 26th by then it will be too late. is there a way I can do it myself until I hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Put in a Notice of Appearance. That way if they seek default judgment they will have to notify you of the hearing.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters