QUESTION

I need to sue an insurance company to repair our vehicle, what is my process?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my vehicle repaired as a result of a collision and the at fault party's insurance is refusing to acknowledge the extent of the damage and that they are 100% responsible. I would like to take them to court and need to know what my process is as I can't seem to find a lawyer interested due to their not being any injuries involved. Essentially the damage is almost $5,000 and they are only offering around $2,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You have the option of filing in small claims court where you would represent yourself.  Most of the counties provide subsatantial help for those filing in small claims court, a handbook is available online from the state courts administration, Small Claims Handbook. You would probably file in the county in which the accident occurred. Or you could contact Metro Volunteer Lawyers, this is a service provided by  the Denver Bar Association.  MVL recruits and coordinates volunteer lawyers to perform free and low-cost legal services for poor and near-poor persons who live and work in Adams, Broomfield, Arapahoe, Denver, Elbert, Douglas, Jefferson, and Denver Counties.  Call (303) 837-1313 or visit http://www.metrovolunteerlawyers.org/
Answered on Feb 28th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters