QUESTION

I never received an agreement nor contract upon initial consultation with an attorney. Am I legally bound?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I visited an attorney today whom appeared interested in my case . He made me sign a paper stating he would charge me 40 percent in the case of any settlement or winnings and then failed to give me a copy before I left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to receive a copy of the fee agreement; however, just because you did not receive a copy after the first meeting does not necessarily mean you are not legally bound to pay for the lawyer's services if he does work for you.  You may not have intended this interpretation, but your message strikes me as interesting, to say the least.  You just visited with the lawyer on the same day as your message, and you are already questioning the legitimacy of the attorney-client relationship and your obligation to pay the lawyer should you prevail.  You also characterized the transaction as "he made me sign a paper," though you don't elaborate on how he "made" you sign it.  If you are uncomfortable with what transpired with this attorney, as the client, you are certainly free to terminate the relationship without giving any reason for doing so.  You are not free to engage the attorney to perform work for you and possibly advance his own funds as costs to settle or litigate your case, and then not pay him even though you prevail, just because you did not receive a copy of the fee agreement after the first meeting.  Have you asked for a copy?  If you plan on working with this attorney, you might want to start there.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters