QUESTION

I paid for down payment on a car and after 2 weeks it stopped working, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In NC. I have recently put a down payment on a "buy here pay here" and it has been with me the last 2 weeks and now the car is not working at all. So I call the car dealer and he tells me he can't do anything about it and that is my problem and it is an as is car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Look at your papers. They probably say "as is" you bought a junker. You got a junker. Read your contract carefully if you bought "as is" you got "as is".
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters