QUESTION

i purchased a 33 foot camper from a dealer in which the dealer/ company told us after we asked several times if our truck was big enough to haul

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
the camper. they made us appointment after purchacing and hooked up all tow pkg. and brake system inside and out of our truck.we had a accident and found out we were hauling a ton over what the truck was allowed. can we get our monies back from the camper and how do we go about that. we were not isured on the camper in which we were in tow of the camper with a full insured truck going back to the place of purchase for a repair on their part also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The problem you will have in bringing a case is that as the truck owner, you had access to information, and charged with a duty, to know the towing capability of your own vehicle. Your reliance on the words of the dealer may not be deemed 'reasonable', as a matter of law. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters