QUESTION

I rear ended a car at a stoplight, can this be a court case if they haven't contacted me yet?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I rear ended a man and his passenger at a stoplight. There was water on the ground I used my brakes but it kept sliding and I hit them. There is a very small hole/dent of where I hit them. We got out they were both okay, no injuries. They started to peel the paint off around it. They only asked for my name and phone number. They do not know any of my information besides that, not even my license plate. They left the scene saying they would contact me. Would this possibly be a court case? If not what are the other outcomes on both of our ends? What would I have to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a 3-year statute of limitations in Wisconsin for negligence: so they victims could still sue you if three years have not passed. Generally the two drivers are supposed to exchange more information than names and telephone numbers. They may have been able to identify your insurance company and contacted them already. In any case, you must notify your insurer promptly if you expect to be covered. Or the owner of the other car may have decided not to bother. Unfortunately you cannot know until you hear from them. Contacting them is generally not a good idea, on the 'let sleeping dogs lie' principle. Good Luck. p.s. No one can tell you how much you'll have to pay, until you see an estimate for repair.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters