QUESTION

I rear ended someone who said her neck hurt. What can happen to me?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Yesterday I was driving with my grandma and the traffic stopped in the middle of an intersection so the car in front of me slammed on their brakes and it was raining and I bumped them just barely. I was going at the most 5 mph. There's no damage to the cars, but the lady said her neck hurt.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She can file a lawsuit, which your insurance company will defend if you have insurance.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you got a ticket, fight it. Report the accident to your auto insurance company and let them deal with it. As an aside, were you following too closely? Be sure to give yourself a lot of room, especially in bad weather, just in case you do skid.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to your insurance co and forget it that is why you have insurance
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Did you file a police report" The lady will likely see a doctor a day or two after the accident, since that is when the pain is at it's worst. Your insurance will be responsible to pay her medical costs as a minimum.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
You would be found at fault for the accident. It is possible to suffer minor injuries even in very slow speed collisions, but very difficult to convince a jury of that. If you have insurance let the insurance company handle it unless you are afraid your rates will go up and you can settle for a few hundred dollars.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the claim over to your insurance company and let them handle it.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If she is injured, she can make a claim against you/the owner of the vehicle you were driving. If any such claim is presented, it should be turned over to the insurer of the vehicle you were driving, and any other car insurer on which you are a named insured, and the insurers will determine which should respond and defend any claim. None of this will cost you any money.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Notify your insurance carrier and give full details.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters