QUESTION

I received a settlement and think I am getting shafted can you help answering a few questions?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, I may be able to assist you.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not have to except the low ball offer, it's part of the settlement process. However, without an attorney you will not get your best offer.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
1. There are no substantive questions to answer. 2. Once you've made a settlement, it is hard, but not impossible to get out of it - but you can explore the circumstances with a local Michigan lawyer in a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
The purpose of this site is to answer briefly questions asked, not provide detailed phone explanations where the attorney does not know any of the facts beforehand. If you have already settled, there is little or nothing you can do as Buyer's regret is not a basis to overturn a settlement.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Ask away and I'll answer if I can, but if you had a lawyer, you need to be asking him or her. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only if you ask them.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters