QUESTION

I received a UMC release and trust agreement requires that required that I sign that I received settlement funds before release of funds why?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
That is standard course for you to sign a release as part of a settlement.  If you sign the release and they do not pay you the terms of it then you can sue for breach of contract. Scott Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-888-8888
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters