QUESTION

i received the ticket after I got t boned last year, with no insurance

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
my spouse and son went to the hospital the other party did not. I am currently paying on our medical expenses as well as our vehicle that was totaled. I just received notice of a lawsuit from the other person. my spouse is still in ongoing care due to the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you did not have auto insurance on the date of the collision, I suggest that you meet with an attorney who defends drivers sued for causing an accident so that you can clearly be explained the repercussions that you are potentially facing for being sued for causing a collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters