QUESTION

I recently got a new tattoo that became so infected i was hospitalized. It tested pos for MRSA.

Asked on May 06th, 2018 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I had a tattoo done by a local artist who has done two other pieces for me with out a problem. This tattoo however did not heal properly and became so infected i was hospitalized with IV antibiotics and steroids. There was a blister that had to be lanced and was cultured. The culture came back positive for MRSA. I have never in my life had MRSA and now i will have it forever. The tattoo is destroyed and is not able to be fixed. I was out of work for days due to being ill and having an open infected MRSA wound. That I would not have if the shop and needles were cleaned properly. Do I have any options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's horrible! I am sorry to hear that.  You may have a case if you can prove the needle was contaminated and that you developed MRSA during the application of the tatoo and not after.  This may be tough to do, but that is the bottom line. 
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters