QUESTION

"I recently got in an accident on I-95, where traffic was completely stopped and a 18-wheeler hit me at full force from behind.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
It was absolutely his fault to the point where the hospital and the police told me I should not pay for any medical bills. I suffered a gash to my forehead, about 20 stitches long, my car was totaled and my phone was flung from the car. My question is, besides paying for my medical bills and the insurance money I get for my car, is there any other compensation I *should* be receiving? They wanted me to get an estimate on how much my phone would cost, but since it's outdated, there's really no point. I feel like there should since I have a big scar on my head, a new car payment & a broken phone that I have to replace"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
First of all, do not believe everything non-lawyers (e.g. hospital and police) are telling you.  There is potentially other compensation to which you may be entitled (e.g. pain & suffering, future medical treatment). I suggest that you hire a lawyer who handles auto accident cases to represent you so that you can try obtain all the compensation you are entitled to under the law.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters