QUESTION

I recently got injured in a slip and fall accident at a grocery store

Asked on Dec 11th, 2023 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I recently got injured in a slip and fall accident at a grocery store in California. What specific steps should I take immediately after the incident, and what elements would I need to establish to pursue a personal injury claim against the store? Additionally, how does California law handle premises liability cases, and what factors might impact the outcome of my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New Providence, NJ
Partner at Cooper and Smith
1 Award
After a slip and fall in a California grocery store, promptly seek medical attention, document the scene, and report the incident to store management. Preserve evidence and consult with a personal injury attorney. To pursue a claim, establish the duty of care, breach of duty, causation, and damages. California law considers comparative negligence. Seek legal advice tailored to your case for guidance.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2023 at 6:55 AM

- The Law Offices of Neil Dorahg

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters