QUESTION

I recently got into a car accident with a suspened license and no insurance. What will happen next?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will probably be charged with driving while suspended.  That will likely result in a lengthening of your suspension and further fines.  In addition, you will not be able to get a license until you deal with any liability you may have for the accident or discharge that liability in bankrutpcy court.   There are other possibilities and I would have to know more details to be able to provide you with proper guidance.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters