QUESTION

I recently had a an accident were i fell down my roommate/friend home,i substained some serious back issued from that fall.What are some of my options

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - North Carolina
More details to this question:
that her home owner insurance will cover for ,or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The real question here is: why did you fall?  If you fell because of something that was negligently done by the home owner, you might have a claim.  If, however, you fell because you were not paying proper attention, you would not have a claim for negligence.  (There could be a medical payments coverage on her homeowner's policy that would pay for perhaps $1000 or $2000 in medical expenses no matter who was at fault, so you may want to check into that option).  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters