QUESTION

I recently traded in a car for a used vehicle. A few days later it was hit by an insured drunk driver while parked. Can I sue for loss in value to car

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was not in the vehicle when it was hit. I would like to know if it is possible or worth trying to regain some of the value that is lost due to the vehicle being in an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would be entitled to the costs of repair.  If the costs of repair are greater than the market value, then you would be entitled to market value.  If the vehicle is repaired, but its market value has been diminished nevertheless, there is an argument that you should be paid for that loss of value.  It is very difficult to prove, but it may be worth making the argument when speaking with the insurance company.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters