QUESTION

I recently was on vacation at Volcano Bay, Universal Orlando. I slipped and fell, breaking my foot. Can I use a NC lawyer, or do I need a Fla. lawyer?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This occurred about 2 1/2 weeks ago. I was walking in an area where there was a waterfall pouring down. I slipped, but caught onto the handrail and did not hit the ground (though I wrenched my shoulder). My daughter slipped in the same area. A little later on, I was walking, super slowly, and holding onto the handrail, in the same area, when I slipped and fell. I went to the emergency room, and I have a broken foot. I feel that there were several extremely slippery parts of the park, and noticed green algae growing on several areas. Is this a valid case? If so, do I need a NC or a FLA. lawyer. Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Additionally, your case would be a slam dunk on liability if as you say, there was green algae that you personally saw in the immediate area that you feel caused u to slip and fell.    You need to retain counsel here in Florida as the courts here have jurisdiction. I have handled many Amusement park injuries here in Florida,  and give free consults. If the case is taken, then you pay nothing unless we win the case. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters