QUESTION

I recently went to an auto shop to get tires put on my rims. they damaged my new rims and stripped a lug nut on my current wheels. what can i do?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
when they put the tires on the rims they scratched a circle around each rim(20inch racing wheels)...then i noticed when i got home they only used 2 of the 4 new valve stems that i brought with me. they put to old valve stems back in which means they have to take the tires back off resulting in more damage. they also stripped a lug nut on 1 of my wheels so they couldn''t even take the wheels off to put the racing rims on...What can i do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you first contact the auto shop directly and make a claim for the damage.  If the auto shop is a chain, you can call the corporate office and make a claim.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters