QUESTION

I recently won a lawsuit, we went to mediation to agree on a settlement, after 3 months i have not received any money. does it usually take this long

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
No, most settlements are paid within a few weeks, and often have a payment deadline as one if the terms.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters