QUESTION

I resided in CT, when to visit my son in a home-coming from iraq, stay at the quality hotel fell and got hurt what are my legal rights

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
The answer to this slip and fall question relies totally on the circumstances, and you have not provided much detail unfortunately.  If you fell because of negligence or wrongdoing on the part of the hotel, then you potentially have a claim for any damages and injuries that you incurred.  However, if you fell due to your own fault, then you have no case.  Bear in mind also that every state has a statute of limitations that allows you only a certain amount of time to bring a claim.  If you are interested, you should contact an experienced personal injury attorney in your area immediately.  Best of luck. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters