QUESTION

i settled a personal injury case ,i was working so comp was involved.,i settled for 45k,does my lawyer take his cut before comp takes theres or after

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
for some reason im seeing my lost wages or pain and suffering,out of 45k,its getting split up ,15k for comp,15k for me,and 15k for attorney.that doesnt seem right to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It should explicitly spell out how the attorney's fees are handled in the contract that you signed with the attorney, and whether the fees come out of the gross or net settlement.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters