QUESTION

I settled my lawsuit at the end of may, how long does it take for the payment to be made?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Is there a time limit that they have to make the payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In NY it's supposed to be 21 days for an insurance company or self-insured company. There could be some delays if your lawyer has to hold funds in escrow pending payment of liens, etc. Or, if it's a private individual and you don't have a lawyer, that could be a problem.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters