QUESTION

I settled the vehicle portion of a car accident (their fault) and went through my PIP for injuries because their ins was terrible to work with.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Both of us in my car (which was totaled) suffered neck/back injuries. We've undergone 6 months of care for that. I can't figure out how to come up with an amount to equate pain and suffering. The accident was right by our house so it caused a lot of anxiety/stress as well. I'm in counseling for help with that. I'm just looking for a rough approximation of what to ask for aside from the vehicle. Ballpark for $8K in med bills, $1k lost wages, and pain/suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unethical for an attorney to evaluate a case without a comprehensive understanding of all the damages, especially general damages such as loss of enjoyment, physical pain, mental suffering, as well as mental and emotional distress. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters