QUESTION

I slept and fell off of someone porch and he is and attorney but he says he doesn't have insurance.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can i garnish his payroll
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
You will need to win a lawsuit against him before you can collect any money from him for your injury.  I work with these types of cases and would be willing to talk with you to help you determine whether you may have a case worth pursuing, or you can use the information that you find her to contact another attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters