QUESTION

I slipped and fell at a Disney Resort do I have a cas?e

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My family and I just got back from a vacation at Disney World and we stayed at the Disney All Star Sports Resort. I slipped and fell inside the bathtub at the resort. The bathtubs have no mats nor non slip strips. I had a swollen elbow, sore thigh and my lower back hurts. We reported it to the resort but, no ambulance was called because there was no broken bones or blood. I was miserable for the rest of our vacation and I am still sore to date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There may be a case. Typically, if the hotel was on notice that previous incidents happened and they did not take corrective measures, then they would be liable. I would be happy to discuss this case with you to get further information. I do not charge for consultations   Stephen Black www.barristerblack.com
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters