QUESTION

I slipped and fell at a fast food place while an employee was mopping, whose fault is it?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
An employee was mopping, the sign was out, but they had 3 registers, the only 1 being used was the 1 where the employee was mopping. The manager was standing there. Is that negligence on the manager's part or mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
That will be the question. Your position will be that there was no other way and they should have used another register and shut that one down. Their position will be that it was an open and obvious danger and that you voluntarily assumed the risk. The issue will ultimately be up to a judge and/or jury. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters