QUESTION

I slipped and fell at work getting off elevator, what type of attorney would cover this type of injury/case?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell at work getting off elevator I mostly experienced whiplash, bruises. This also happened to another employee. The elevators don't always align with the floor. What type of attorney would cover this type of injury/case? The security guard and one of the MRTs (medical response team) both concurred that our elevators are faulty.
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you were in the course and scope of your employment at the time, then your only recovery will be under workers compensation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
You need a workers compensation lawyer. I can recommend some.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Workers compensation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should look for someone who handles personal injuries.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have a workers compensation claim. You may also have a claim against the owner of the building where you work if that owner is not your employer. You need a lawyer who can handle BOTH workers compensation and personal injury claims.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You use the phrase another employee. If this happened on the job, you have a comp claim. You might also have a personal injury claim, for which you need a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
A slip and fall personal injury attorney would help you out on this. If this building is a government building you need to consider whether they have government code claims experience as well.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
A personal injury attorney familiar with premise liability law. If you can find an attorney who is also an owner, a real estate broker or agent and familiar with real estate property management that would be helpful.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult a Workers Compensation lawyer. You can find one in the Yellow Pages or by calling the State Bar of Wisconsin Lawyer Referral Service in Madison. Be sure to let the lawyer know that the employer appears responsible for the sorry state of the elevator.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney experienced in workers compensation.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are genuinely hurt you need a workers compensation lawyer. Your second question is why dont they fix the elevator? That is up to the boss but you might contact the department of labor in Raleigh and ask them about inspecting the elevator.If the company insurance company knew the elevator were faulty they would require the boss to move also or lose his insurance.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need a lawyer familiar with both Alabama comp and accident law. You may have a third party case which will let you get more in damages than the comp law will allow.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
When a Virginia employee is hurt in the course and scope of their employment due to some increased risk associated with the work, then a Workers Compensation claim may be filed. Unlike a lawsuit, this does not involve a jury trial, expensive filing fees or a long wait for your "day in court." However, Virginia Comp claims do not cover your physical pain, inconvenience, future raises, earnings capacity, emotional distress, etc. The Virginia Comp Act was designed to be an administrative system covering medical care and partial wage replacement. If the injuries were caused by a negligent "third party" (i.e., not your employer, co-worker, etc.), then you may also be able to bring a lawsuit for many more of the harms and losses. However, in Virginia, the disabled worker must pay back the "IOU" to the employer (or their insurance carrier) in the event of a settlement or verdict. That is why in cases where the injured victim can bring a worker comp claim AND a personal injury case, they are well advised to select an experienced lawyer who regularly (& successfully) represents clients in court in BOTH kinds of cases.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp attorney can help you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
Personal injury and/or workers' compensation.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
You would see a Workers' Compensation attorney and make sure the know how to handle so called third party lawsuits as you might have a separate lawsuit against the manufacturer or operator of eeh elevator.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A personal injury lawyer that has experience with "premises liability" cases.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin J. Connolly
Probably a plain vanilla personal injury shark will do. If this is a workplace injury, the PI lawyer will work with the workers comp lawyer to coordinate the two and get you your benefits. In the meantime, treat early and treat often.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see a personal injury lawyer, and keep good notes as to your medical expenses and how you are feeling. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at The Law Offices of Raymond Carignan
Update Your Profile
You would need a personal injury attorney. I have handled many of these type cases.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
You would want a Workers' Compensation attorney and you may also need a 3rd party personal injury attorney as well . . .depends on the facts.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters