QUESTION

I slipped and fell in a driveway while working,Iget paid under the table.do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was delivering food in the rain.I was running up to the ladys house and as soon as I hit the driveway I slipped and landed right on my back.I laid in the driveway for 5 minutes cause I could not move my legs.I finally was able to get up.I called the boss and told him what happened.He said"what was the total on the order"and then hung up on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You have very little claim against the property owner for the slip and fall.  However because the injuries occurred within the course and scope of employment, you may have workers compensations rights.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters