QUESTION

I slipped and fell in a McDonalds parking lot about 6 months ago. Can I still make a claim I have suffered major back , leg and knee and spine pain. I

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i have been diagnosed with severe degenerative disc disease. I don't know if McDonalds has video and if so, how long is it kept. There was a witness who asked to help, but I was too embarrassed because I fell in front of window where people were eating. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a claim if you want to but doing so 6 months after the fall raises alot of questions about the validity of the claim. You can support your claim if you saw a doctor/hospital shortly after the fall and told your doctor/hospital that you had hurt yourself in a fall at McDonalds.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters