QUESTION

I slipped and fell in Burger King but I haven’t been to the. ER yet, i can’t afford the co pay they will charge my insurance co. What do i do

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell yesterday in Burger King and injured my back but i didnt go to the ER. I had my grandsons with me and my daughter, my back is worst now ,I don’t know what i should do. I can’t afford a lot of co pays.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to review all facts and circumstances-especially details regarding the dangerous condition which caused your injury- and hopefully obtain representation, rather than pursuing the hospital on your own.   However, you will have to reach out as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.  
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 2:47 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain an experienced personal injury lawyer immediately so that a preservation of evidence letter can be mailed to them, certified, so that any video evidence that captured the accident can be preserved. Also, you need to go to the ER to get treated. Any settlement if procured, would be a source that your medical bills can be paid from. Also , counsel may be able to find medical professionals who can treat you on a letter of protection. Don’t delay.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters