QUESTION

I slipped and fell injuring the back of my head, neck, shoulders and s 1 on side walk in front of the store after it stopped raining.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2020 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
After the rain died down some. I left my car took off to the breeze way in front of the store Winn Dixie in Inverness. I slipped and fell on the smooth surface of the side walk causing injury to back of head, neck, shoulder and bottom s 1. I went to the ER had a CT scan the Nurse practitioner ER said there were no signs of bleeding. I tried to go to The Villages VA next day for MRI and was denied. I have not filled out an accident report and I am confused on what to do as my head, neck, shoulders and bottom still hurt tremendously. Bill Apgar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Bill, I am sorry to hear about your slip and fall and resulting injuries and hope it is not serious. Head injuries are not to be taken lightly. General advice: take/preserve photos. Report incident. Seek appropriate medical care. Slip and fall cases/law is actually fairly tricky with a scenario as you describe. Contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to review all facts and circumstances-especially details regarding the dangerous condition which caused your injury- and hopefully obtain representation, rather than pursuing this on your own. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.      
Answered on Jul 17th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters