QUESTION

i slipped and fell on a city sidewalk that was in disrepair. i fractured my hand and scraped up my face. Should i get a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I have contacted the city and sent them pictures of myself and the sidewalk. they are slow in responding. now my personal medical insurance co is contacting me because they want recover monies they've paid out. Someone from the city has responded to me and said it's under investigation, but i haven't heard from anyone in the last 2 weeks. This happened 2 mos ago. I'm starting to feel overwhelmed by all this. The medical bills are coming in, I don't have the money to pay. Initially I was only asking for my medical bills to be paid, but now I'm thinking I should ask for more. I don't know if 2 of my fingers are going to heal properly. I feel like I need help with this but don't know how to pick out a lawyer and don't know if there's any chance I can win a case against the city. Can you offer any advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
yes you need an attorney . These are slow cases and there is no guarantee you will win but your chances are better with an attorney 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters