QUESTION

I slipped and fell on ice coming out of work as a registered nurse, hitting back of head and losing consciousness. I am out from work, this is week #1

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a concussion and I am worried about my cognitive functioning since I have worked for over 25 years as a registered nurse supporting myself and I fear my thought processes and memory are affected and done know what the future will be like.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear this and I hope you are feeling better.  This is potentially a worker's compensation claim.  If you are injured now you may be entitled to compensation.  If your injury becomes worse, you may be entitled to addtional compensation.  If you would like to discuss this matter, feel free to contact my office.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 1:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters