QUESTION

I slipped and fell on ice in a parking lot at the time it was raining. I filed a accident report with the owners of the parking lot. My personal insurance has already notified me of non payment for two trips to the emergency room due to the accident. What is my next step? Do I contact the owner of the parking lot for insurance info from them do I wait for them to contact me? I'm at a lost as to the next step.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell on ice in a parking lot at the time it was raining. I filed a accident report with the owners of the parking lot. My personal insurance has already notified me of non payment for two trips to the emergency room due to the accident. What is my next step? Do I contact the owner of the parking lot for insurance info from them do I wait for them to contact me? I'm at a lost as to the next step.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You most certainly can contact the owners of the parking lot for the insurance information.  However, what this does not address is whether you have a valid claim against them and therefore, entitled to have anything paid (including medical bills).  I suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney in your area and give them the details of the accident so that he or she can determine the liability on this matter. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters