QUESTION

I slipped and fell on my neighbor’s property, do I need an attorney?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Connecticut and I fell outside, on my neighbors property, do I need a lawyer for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
In order to pursue a claim in a slip and fall case, you must have sustained injuries that resulted in significant medical costs, lost wages, or caused considerable pain and suffering. You must also be able to show that the property owner’s negligence contributed to your fall. Most people have homeowner’s insurance which can help cover these costs. The longer you wait to file a claim, the more likely the insurance company will deny it. In many cases, the homeowner will try to avoid giving out their insurance information. In that case, you will have to sue in order to get compensated. We're not located in MO, however, if you ever need a Connecticut Personal Injury Attorney give us a call. We’re located in Watertown CT and service surrounding areas such as: New Haven, Waterford and Hartford CT.   D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi, LLC   465 Straits TurnpikeWatertown CT, 06795Phone: (860) 945-6600
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters