QUESTION

i slipped and tore my knee on sisters property walking there dog on there property i have been lais up now 10 months

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
i was walking my sisters dog, was on their property, dog bolted pulled me stepped on branch, tore everything in knee and shattered tibia and fractured outside knee bone have had two surgery's and will need another, can't work, can't walk without crutches, insurance company say's they are not liable, I can not work, and this is becoming to be a problem with my sister and me for I can't return back home for her and her husband have to have me stay with them cause I can't travel home to take care of myself, I have turned down 2 jobs over this. I haven't walked without crutches in nearly 10 months, and doctor told me this is the way it might be, waiting for next appointment, but they will cover medical up to 1000.00 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A possessor of land is subject to liability for physical harm caused to licensees by a condition on the land if, but only if, (a) the possessor knows or has reason to know of the condition and should realize that it involves an unreasonable risk of harm to such licensees, and should expect that they will not discover or realize the danger, and (b) he fails to exercise reasonable care to make the condition safe, or to warn the licensees of the condition and the risk involved, and (c) the licensees do not know or have reason to know of the condition and the risk involved.Memel v. Reimer, 85 Wn.2d 685, 538 P.2d 517, 1975 Wash. LEXIS 918 (Wash. 1975) An insurance company only has to cover a claim is the homeowner is liable. I suggest you speak with an attorney in order to determine whether or not there are facts that might lead to liability. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters