QUESTION

I slipped & fell on ice outside of my apt building, I reported to office & they said it was early & they hadnt gotten to salt yet, it was 9:30 am.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to ER as I was in pain after the fall, I was told that it was something with my sciatic nerve & to follow up w a dr. Ive been given muscle relaxers for 5 weeks & I am in so much pain it is hard to walk at at times. I'm not sure what to do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The apartment complex had an obligation to keep the area free from ice and that obligation did not start at 9:00 am, it started when the ice formed and posed a hazard. A question will be whether they hired a snow and ice removal service to take care of these kinds of problems or whether they did it with their own maintenance crew.  It sounds like you have a significant orthopedic injury. If you are having radiating pain into the legs, the concern is that you have spinal pathology. When pain like this does not abate, the next step is diagnostic studies, usually in the form of an MRI exam.  You should contact a local attorney who does personal injury law, who will put the apartment complex on notice of the claim and contact their insurance company on your behalf.  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz.   
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters