QUESTION

i slipped in a parking lot and broke my toe, can i get extension on statute of limitations?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There would have to be a reason to get an extension such as the ownership changed and you couldn't find the person, you did due diligence but couldn't get the person served witha complaint, etc.  If it is a municipal parking lot, then it is VERY difficult to tget the extension of the notice that you are required to serve on the town. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters