QUESTION

I slipped in Grocery store in May .There was coke in the floor. A worker saw me and got the manager on duty.I went to my doctor 2 days later .

Asked on Aug 13th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My doctor had an x-ray done. He said it was arthritis aggravated by the fall. The risk management department will not pay unless I sign a release. I am afraid i will have more problems. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to be comfortable with your medical prognosis before settling the case.  If you give a release prior to having a good idea of your future problems, you take those are your own risk.  I usually advise clients to wait until they have a good prognosis before settling their case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters